Privacy Policy (Recruitment and Selection Service Offering)

Pro Performance Pty Ltd ACN 098 264 745

1. OBJECTIVES

1.1. This recruitment and selection privacy policy only covers information that Pro Performance Pty Ltd ACN 098 264 745 (Pro Performance) collects as part of its recruitment and selection process service offering. If you provide personal information in another context, such as in a customer context, then please refer to our general privacy policy available at our website (https://www.properformance.company/).

1.2. Pro Performance is committed to protecting your privacy. Pro Performance is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

1.3. Pro Performance may from time to time operate subsidiary companies referred to as “related companies” in this statement.

1.4. Set out below is information that Pro Performance is required to communicate to individuals (Candidates) in connection with personal information collected about individuals during Pro Performance’s recruitment and selection processes. This policy may be amended from time to time. A current version will always be available at our website (https://www.properformance.company/).

1.5. All applications for employment with Pro Performance are treated as confidential in accordance with the Privacy Act.

1.6. This policy operates in conjunction with the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

2. DEFINITIONS

2.1. In this Privacy Policy (Recruitment and Selection):

(a) Client: means a current, prospective or past client of Pro Performance.

(b) Opportunity: any opportunity a Client requests Pro Performance to identify Candidates for including to become an employee of, director of, advisor to, consultant to, or independent contractor to, the Client.

(c) Personal Information: means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which may be provided to Pro Performance as part of its business operations either in material or not, and whether true or not. Such information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identify reasonably apparent.

(d) Sensitive information: means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record or health information.

3. YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

3.1. This policy relates to Candidate’s personal and sensitive information collected by any means for the purpose of Pro Performance’s recruitment and selection process service offering.

3.2. If a Candidate does not provide their personal and/or sensitive information, Pro Performance may, or will, be unable to progress a Candidate’s application, prospective employment, directorship or other engagement by a client, or to consider a Candidate for future opportunities.

3.3. Personal information collected as part of our recruitment and selection process service offering may include:

(a) ID information, such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, licenses, date of birth, gender details;

(b) other contact details such as social media handles you use on recruitment websites;

(c) resume and other correspondence;

(d) work history and education history;
(e) health information, disabilities and psychometric testing results;

(f) other information Pro Performance considers necessary to our recruitment and selection process service offering.

3.4. Sensitive information may be required to be collected in some circumstances. Pro Performance will only collect sensitive information if it has been requested by the Client or if it is relevant to the inherent requirements of the position. Sensitive health information will only be collected with your consent.

3.5. All information collected will be used and disclosed by Pro Performance only as outlined in this document. Pro Performance takes reasonable steps to ensure that a Candidate’s personal and sensitive information is held securely.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. It is Pro Performance’s usual practice to collect personal information about Candidates:

(a) directly from Candidates, for example where a Candidate provides information by applying to a printed or online advertisement or submitting information through an online portal;

(b) where relevant, and with the Candidate’s consent, through a third party recruitment service provider or other contractor or consultant engaged by Pro Performance;

(c) from third parties, with a Candidate’s consent. For example, Pro Performance may seek information about a Candidate’s:        (i) prior employment history through reference checks;
(ii) eligibility to work in Australia through a visa status check;
(iii) educational qualifications by requesting confirmation of qualifications or results from an academic institution;
(iv) aptitude or other psychometric testing;
(v) ability to perform the inherent requirements of the position, through medical and other allied health professionals, or criminal record history check and/or working with children check;

(d) from speaking to Pro Performance over the phone;

(e) through publicly available networking sites, such as Facebook or LinkedIn.

4.2. We may also collect information about you because we are required or authorised by law to collect it.

4.3. If you are successful and offered a role by a Client, as a condition of the offer we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity and legal entitlement to work in Australia.

4.4. If Pro Performance does not have a Candidate’s prior consent to collection of personal information from a third party Pro Performance will take reasonable steps to inform the Candidate that it has collected personal information from a third party.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. Candidate’s personal information may be used in order to:

(a) assess a Candidate’s application (or an application submitted on the Candidate’s behalf by a recruitment service provider) for an Opportunity;

(b) invite Candidates to apply for future Opportunities, unless you notify us that you do not wish this occur. If you do not wish to receive information about future Opportunities, please contact us;

(c) for Pro Performance and its related companies’ statistical reporting and analysis in relation to our recruitment and selection process service offering;

(d) in connection with Pro Performance’s management of any business risks, investigation, resolution and defence of complaints of legal claims, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements associated with the recruitment process.

5.2. If you are successful in securing an Opportunity we may also use your personal information for employment-related administrative purposes.

5.3. Unless authorised by the Privacy Act, a Candidate’s personal information will not be used for any other purpose without a Candidate’s consent.

6. WHEN PRO PERFORMANCE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. Pro Performance may disclose your personal information to related companies for the purposes of:

(a) enabling related companies to consider you, and contact you, in relation to future Opportunities;

(b) statistical reporting and analysis in relation to recruitment;

6.2. Pro Performance and its related companies may need to disclose a Candidate’s personal information to organisations outside Pro Performance, including organisations located outside of Australia, for the purposes outlined above. Pro Performance takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out:

(a) information technology services;

(b) website usage analysis;

(c) management and administrative tasks;

(d) psychometric assessments;

(e) pre employment checks.

6.3. Pro Performance may disclose your personal information to Clients for the purposes of:

(a) the Clients assessing your suitability for Opportunities;

(b) the Clients engaging or appointing you in respect of an Opportunity.

6.4. Pro Performance may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Those recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America and the United Kingdom

7. ACCURACY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD

7.1. Pro Performance will endeavour at all times to maintain an accurate record of each Candidate’s personal information.

7.2. To assist Pro Performance to keep its records up to date, Candidates should ensure all personal information provided to Pro Performance is accurate and up to date, and to notify Pro Performance of changes where appropriate.

7.3. Personal information held by Pro Performance will be stored and managed in accordance with our Privacy Policy (General).

8. CANDIDATES CAN ACCESS THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1. Candidates may request access to information that Pro Performance holds about them by contacting the director at:

Pro Performance Pty Ltd ACN 098 264 745
65 Ormonde Road, Yeronga Qld 4104
07 3411 7941
liz@properformance.company

8.2. If the personal information held is incorrect, Candidates may request that Pro Performance amend our records by contacting the director as noted above, and Pro Performance will take reasonable steps to do so.

8.3. Pro Performance may make reasonable changes for access to information and may refuse to provide access to, or delete, information where this is required or authorised by the Privacy Act or another law.

9. HOW TO CONTACT PRO PERFORMANCE

If you have any questions in relation to this recruitment privacy policy or if you have a problem or complaint or would like to give us feedback please contact the director via the details above.